2nd Annual Beat the Heat 5k Run & Walk

Age Group Results

July 09, 2022


Results by: Zapata Roadrunners Road Racing


5k Run Men: Top Finishers 11-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
5k Run Women: Top Finishers 11-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 60-99
5k Walk Men:
5k Walk Women: 1-99

5k Run

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Itzel Rojo Laredo TX 448 17 13 22:08.4 22:08.4 7:02/M
2 Marlen Garcia Laredo TX 427 19 15 22:33.0 22:33.0 7:10/M
3 Itzel Soto Laredo TX 452 18 19 23:29.6 23:29.6 7:27/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Adan Jonguitu Jr Zapata TX 436 20 1 16:49.6 16:49.6 5:21/M
2 Michael Casso Laredo TX 499 16 2 17:26.5 17:26.5 5:32/M
3 Gary Custer Hebbronville TX 423 15 3 18:35.3 18:35.3 5:54/M
Top

Female 11 to 14

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Daniela Garza Laredo TX 429 14 26 24:41.0 24:41.0 7:50/M
2 Johana Salazar Laredo TX 451 13 38 29:50.5 29:50.5 9:28/M
Top

Male 11 to 14

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Eliaser Rojo Laredo TX 449 14 6 19:12.2 19:12.2 6:06/M
2 Eduardo Guerra Laredo TX 432 14 7 19:18.2 19:18.2 6:08/M
3 Emilio Ledesma Laredo TX 438 14 8 19:54.3 19:54.3 6:19/M
4 Elijah Flores Laredo TX 424 13 16 22:45.8 22:45.8 7:14/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Itzel Rojo Laredo TX 448 17 13 22:08.4 22:08.4 7:02/M
2 Marlen Garcia Laredo TX 427 19 15 22:33.0 22:33.0 7:10/M
3 Itzel Soto Laredo TX 452 18 19 23:29.6 23:29.6 7:27/M
4 Hayley Botello Laredo TX 457 15 21 23:41.6 23:41.6 7:31/M
5 Jennifer Espinoza Laredo TX 455 17 22 24:26.7 24:26.7 7:46/M
6 Dayanara Ibarra Laredo TX 454 17 28 25:48.2 25:48.2 8:11/M
7 Fernanda Salazar Laredo TX 450 18 29 25:58.8 25:58.8 8:15/M
8 Stephanie Perez Laredo TX 445 15 30 25:59.4 25:59.4 8:15/M
9 Laila Garcia Laredo TX 426 18 31 26:36.5 26:36.5 8:27/M
10 Aylin Garza Laredo TX 428 18 33 27:54.5 27:54.5 8:52/M
11 Ashley Gonzalez Laredo TX 430 19 42 32:29.5 32:29.5 10:19/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Michael Casso Laredo TX 499 16 2 17:26.5 17:26.5 5:32/M
2 Gary Custer Hebbronville TX 423 15 3 18:35.3 18:35.3 5:54/M
3 Ethan Chavez Laredo TX 420 18 4 18:37.5 18:37.5 5:55/M
4 Jesus Chaires Laredo TX 419 17 5 18:46.3 18:46.3 5:58/M
5 Rene Tovar Zapata TX 462 15 10 20:35.9 20:35.9 6:32/M
6 Arturo Chavez Laredo TX 421 16 11 21:15.5 21:15.5 6:45/M
7 Matthew Salinas Zapata TX 320 18 12 21:18.9 21:18.9 6:46/M
8 Francisco Vega Laredo TX 453 15 14 22:19.4 22:19.4 7:05/M
9 Nephtali Mancillas Laredo TX 442 15 32 27:48.7 27:48.7 8:50/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Stephanie Chavez Laredo TX 422 25 44 33:36.2 33:36.2 10:40/M
2 Jennifer Guzman Zapata TX 302 29 49 38:23.2 38:23.2 12:11/M
3 Raquel Gutierrez Zapata TX 433 27 50 41:21.4 41:21.4 13:08/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Adan Jonguitu Jr Zapata TX 436 20 1 16:49.6 16:49.6 5:21/M
2 Kolt Knutson Sturgeon Bay WI 437 26 9 20:10.8 20:10.8 6:24/M
3 Luis Montalvo Cabo Rojo PR 444 28 18 23:18.7 23:18.7 7:24/M
4 Delwin Fuentes Zapata TX 425 23 20 23:31.4 23:31.4 7:28/M
5 Maycol Mendoza Zapata TX 458 24 24 24:38.5 24:38.5 7:49/M
6 Jonah Harmann Laredo TX 435 21 25 24:38.7 24:38.7 7:49/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Beatriz Guzman Zapata TX 434 38 36 28:48.9 28:48.9 9:09/M
2 Elizabeth Andrade Laredo TX 414 39 40 30:28.1 30:28.1 9:40/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Valen Polubinsky Sturgeon Bay WI 446 32 17 23:04.8 23:04.8 7:20/M
2 Pedro Rivera Zapata TX 447 33 27 24:50.9 24:50.9 7:53/M
3 Oscar Cantu Zapata TX 418 31 51 41:22.2 41:22.2 13:08/M
4 Samuel Luera Zapata TX 461 36 53 45:41.0 45:41.0 14:30/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Gabriela Manrique Laredo TX 443 43 41 30:46.7 30:46.7 9:46/M
2 Ana Villarreal Zapata TX 459 42 43 33:02.9 33:02.9 10:30/M
3 Margarita Barrera Zapata TX 415 42 45 34:17.7 34:17.7 10:53/M
4 Leslie Cuellar Zapata TX 460 47 48 37:15.5 37:15.5 11:50/M
5 Cynthia Duran Zapata TX 317 41 52 42:58.3 42:58.3 13:39/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Adolfo Gonzalez Jr. Zapata TX 431 49 34 28:10.9 28:10.9 8:57/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Steve Allen Huntsville TX 412 50 23 24:35.5 24:35.5 7:48/M
2 Michael Villarreal Zapata TX 314 51 37 29:03.6 29:03.6 9:14/M
3 Miguel Luquin Laredo TX 440 50 47 36:01.3 36:01.3 11:26/M
Top

Female 60 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Nancy Anderson Rockport TX 413 68 39 30:07.5 30:07.5 9:34/M
2 Arcelia F Camacho Zapata TX 417 60 46 35:45.5 35:45.5 11:21/M
Top

Male 60 and Over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Robert Bird Laredo TX 416 60 35 28:26.6 28:26.6 9:02/M
2 Armando Lopez Laredo TX 439 64 54 51:30.0 51:30.0 16:21/M
 

5k Walk

Top

Female 99 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Norma Luquin Laredo TX 441 48 1 50:43.6 50:43.6 16:06/M